Advertisement

Vaqueros pick up a pair of wins

March 18, 2011

COLLEGE SOFTBALL

Glendale Community College 11, 8, Santa Monica 0, 0: Brandy Morin and Nicolby Atallah each started and pitched one-hitters for the Vaqueros in a Western State Conference doubleheader sweep of the visiting Corsairs at the Glendale Sports Complex on Thursday.

Morin struck out eight in the opening game, which saw Glendale's Marissa Vasquez go three for three at the plate and Brittany Wright hit a home run.

Advertisement

In the second game, Carly Zabka and Brittni Spear each homered for the Vaqueros (6-9, 2-1 in conference).

WOMEN'S TENNIS

Glendale Community College 6, Rio Hondo College 3: The visiting Vaqueros (3-6) won four singles sets in a nonconference match Thursday. Sevana Zargarian picked up a 6-2, 6-2 win for Glendale college, which got a 6-1, 6-0 victory from Samantha Sismundo, a 1-6, 6-3, 6-4 victory from Phoebe Minette and a 2-6, 6-0, 6-4 win from Mayra Alvarez.

In doubles, the Vaqueros received an 8-0 victory from Zargarian and Sismundo and an 8-6 win from Sindi Concebida and Minette.

TRACK AND FIELD

St. Francis 71, Alemany 55: James Knowles and Marshall Tush each won two events Thursday for the host Golden Knights, who improved to 2-1, in a Mission League meet.

Knowles took the 110-meter hurdles in 14.7 seconds and the 300 hurdles in 40.3. Tush won the 200 (23.1) and the 400 (56.1).

BOYS' GOLF

Flintridge Prep 204, Milken Community 233: Jack Bouchard fired a one-over-par 36 to lead the Rebels to a Prep League victory on Thursday at Altadena Golf Course.

Justin Farshidi (40), Will Guthrie (42), Richard Lo (43) and Peter Chodas (43) rounded out the top five for Prep (3-7, 1-2 in league).

BOYS' VOLLEYBALL

Flintridge Prep 3, Sierra Vista 0: Kenyatta Smith notched 12 kills and four blocks to help the Rebels win a nonleague road match, 25-14, 25-21, 25-17, on Thursday.

Kory Hamane and Nolan Jimbo each had seven kills for Prep (4-5), which got 32 assist from Kieran Mulroy.

SOFTBALL

Maranatha 7, Flintridge Sacred Heart Academy 6: Lauren Torres drove in two runs with a triple and Alex Eaton had a pair of hits on Thursday, as the Tologs (2-4) dropped a nonleague road contest.

BOYS' TENNIS

Buckley 9, Flintridge Prep 9 (76-56): Alex Wood swept, 6-3, 6-3, 6-0, for the Rebels, who lost their nonleague road match on a tiebreaker Thursday.

David Chou and William Dixon also swept in doubles for Prep (3-4).

Chaminade 12, St. Francis 6: All the Golden Knights' wins came in doubles in a Mission League loss at Fremont Tennis Center on Thursday. St. Francis fell to 3-2 and 1-1 in league.

Arcadia 16, Crescenta Valley 2: Jeremy Cho and Justin Chung won two doubles sets for the Falcons (2-6, 0-4) in a Pacific League home loss on Thursday.

Glendale News-Press Articles Glendale News-Press Articles
|
|
|