Advertisement

Plenty on the line for locals

Track and field: Slew of high-caliber athletes set to compete in division finals today.

May 18, 2012|By Charles Rich
  • Joshua Strachewski of Crescenta Valley finishes in first place in the 300 hurdles at Arcadia High School in the Pacific League track finals on Friday.
Joshua Strachewski of Crescenta Valley finishes in first… (Tim Berger, unknown )

After enjoying big performances at the CIF Southern Section track and field division prelims, a handful of local athletes will converge on Mount San Antonio College to participate in the division finals.

There will be plenty at stake for each contestant, beginning with trying to record qualifying marks today at Mount San Antonio College in Walnut to advance to the Masters Meet.

Field events will begin at 11 a.m. and running events will kick off at 1 p.m.

James Knowles of St. Francis High will take part in the 110 and 300-meter hurdles in the Division III race. Knowles, the reigning All-Area Boys' Track and Field Athlete of the Year and the reigning Mission League champion in each race, enters today's competition fresh off winning his heat in the 300 hurdles with a personal-record time of 38.12 seconds, which was third-fastest across the board, at the prelims on May 12. He also advanced in the 110 hurdles, placing second in his heat with the fourth-best time of the day (14.55).

Advertisement

"The division will be tough, based on the times from last week," St. Francis Coach Pat Donovan said. "He will have to have the races of his life to win both events.

"The goal is to get him to Masters and then to state."

Knowles advanced to the Masters Meet in the 300 last season and was an alternate in the 110.

Flintridge Sacred Heart Academy and Flintridge Prep will have plenty of representation in the Division IV competition.

Flintridge Sacred Heart will have a pair of individuals and a relay team compete.

Noëlle Niederhaus will take part in the 800 after finishing fifth in the prelims (2:18.42). She will be joined by Caroline Treinen, who tied for seventh in the pole vault (9 feet 6 inches). The Tologs' 4x400 relay team of Stephanie Vargas, Drew Washington, Daelyn Moon and Kayla Montgomery will also participate after placing fourth in the prelims in 4:05.92.

"We are keeping our fingers crossed that we can get some people to Masters," Sacred Heart Coach Eddie Gorton said. "We are trying to finish up strong."

Flintridge Prep will feature a lineup that includes Gareth Weiss, Barrett Weiss, James Bradley and West Nowotny.

Gareth Weiss tied for the top qualifying mark of 12 feet in the pole vault at the prelims, while Barrett Weiss grabbed the ninth and final qualifying spot (11-6). Bradley was third in his heat and seventh fastest to earn qualification in the 800 (2:00.74). Nowotny registered a personal-best mark of 48-11 to place third in the shot put.

Glendale News-Press Articles Glendale News-Press Articles
|
|
|