Advertisement

Sports Roundup: Glendale Community College track dominates Bakersfield Relays

March 07, 2014|From Staff Reports

MEN’S TRACK AND FIELD

Glendale wins Bakersfield Relays: The Vaqueros dominated the field winning with 262 points, while Allan Hancock took second with 145 points.

GCC excelled in the distance and field events.

Enrique Ramirez won the 1,500-meter race (4 minutes 7.81 seconds) and 3,000 (9:17.38).

The Vaqueros also got victories in the 4x100 relay (Rick Goulsby, Marcus Streeter, Raymond Ou and Jonathan Smith: 43.34); pole vault (Jerrod Plummer, 3.97 meters); long jump (Marcus Streeter, 6.38); discus (Quaid Vucannon, 43.17); hammer throw (Christopher Uribe, 33.36) and javelin (Tanner Mays, 55.30).

Advertisement

Second-place GCC finishers were Edwardo Vasquez in the 1,500; Bryant Flores in the 400 (51.39); Charence Lander in the 400 hurdles (1:00.19); Rory Norman in the steeplechase (10:21.24); the 4x400 relay (Streeter, Flores, Alejandro Chavez and Vasquez: 3:28.38); Streeter in the high jump (6 feet 4 inches); Uribe in the shot put (12.07), Renteria in the javelin (48.37) and Andrew Perez in the pole vault (3.97).

Third-place finishers for the Vaqueros were Jonathan Smith in the 200 (23.19); Vasquez in the 800 (1:56.97), Daniel Marin in the 1,500 (4:15.78), Vuncannon in the 100 hurdles (17.53), Brayan Cecenas in the steeplechase (10:53.73), Vuncannon in the shot put (11.69), David Renteria in the hammer (22.21) and Vuncannon in the javelin (45.36).

WOMEN’S TRACK AND FIELD

Glendale wins Bakersfield Relays: The Vaqueros edged out Bakersfield, 175-153, to prevail on Friday.

Ana Tonga turned in a terrific day, winning the long jump (4.39 meters), triple jump (9.23) and javelin (36.29). She also took second in the high jump in 4 feet 5 inches and third in the shot put (10.8)

Lizzy Nelson led the way on the track, winning the 800 meters in 2 minutes 17.26 seconds and the 3,000 in 10:34.97.

Lizette Gonzalez also prevailed in the 1,500 (4:53.84) and took second in the 800 (2:20.52).

Aisiah Tuiasosopo was first in the discus at 36.9 and was second in the shot put (10.81) and third in the hammer throw (28.88).

Justice Shank won the high jump in 5-4

Joselyn Castaneda turned in second-place finishes in the 100 hurdles (20.25) and 400 hurdles (1:16.91). Nicole Pappelis was second in the javelin with a throw of 34.34.

Taking third for the Vaqueros was Caitlyn Selve (11:10.20) in the 3,000.

SOFTBALL

Flintridge Prep 10, Hawkins 0 (five innings): The Rebels have already eclipsed their win total of a season ago, improving to 2-1 with Friday afternoon’s nonleague home win.

Glendale News-Press Articles Glendale News-Press Articles
|
|
|