Advertisement

Sports Roundup: Crescenta Valley High shines at Mt. SAC Meet of Champions

April 26, 2014|From Staff Reports

GIRLS’ SWIMMING

Crescenta Valley at Mt. SAC Meet of Champions: Heather MacDougall enjoyed a spectacular day in picking up two victories at the day-long meet on Saturday afternoon.

MacDoughall paced the Falcons by winning the 200-yard freestlye in 1 minute, 49.57 seconds and the 100-yard backstroke (56.66).

Iva Icheva took seventh in the 100-yard backstroke in 1:01.22.

The Falcons’ 200-yard free relay squad took second in 1:41.93, while the 200-yard medley team finished fifth in 1:53.98

BOYS’ SWIMMING

Crescenta Valley at Mt. SAC Meet of Champions: The Falcons turned in quite a few standout efforts at Saturday’s day-long event.

Advertisement

Hyunsung Kim led the way for Crescenta Valley, taking ninth in the 100 fly (54.98 seconds), 13th in the 200 IM (2:00.91) and then joining two successful relay squads.

Kim teamed with Eric Park, Daniel Park and Eddie Gallehugh to finish 11th in the 200-yard medley relay in 1:42.48. Kim also paired with Eric Park, Ryan Moguel and Gallehugh to take 12th in 3:22.06.

Gallehugh finished 11th (49.38) in the 100 freestyle, Eric Park was 14th in the 100-yard backstroke (56.86) and the 200 freestyle relay squad of Matt Chmait, Daniel Park, Moguel and Bradford Hales took 12th (1:34.07).

SOFTBALL

Flintridge Sacred Heart Academy in Spring Fling Tournament: The Tologs finished 1-1 in nonleague action on Saturday afternoon.

Flintridge Sacred Heart (8-6) notched a 5-1 victory over Marlborough by scoring at least one run an inning over the final four innings of the contest.

Kaitlin Powers collected two hits, while Kelly Fradet and Lacie Fradet each drove in a run.

In the second game, the Tologs collected only four hits in a 14-0 five-inning defeat to Los Angeles Garfield.

BOYS’ TRACK

Flintridge Prep at Prep League prelims: The Rebels stood out at Friday evening’s Prep League prelims at Webb.

Overall, 34 Flintridge Prep athletes earned advancement to the league finals with the Rebels looking perhaps most impressive in the 1,600-meter run as eight competitors punched their ticket.

Senior Alan Yoho won the event with a time of 4 minutes, 36.07 seconds before taking the 800 in 2:01.05.

The brother duo of Gareth and Barrett Weiss tied for the lead in the pole vault with vaults of 10 feet, while Cameron Wen was the top shot putter (37-10) and Tyler Fong was first in the 400 (53.77).

The Prep League finals will take place Thursday at Claremont-McKenna-Scripps College at 5 p.m.

GIRLS’ TRACK

Flintridge Prep at Prep League prelims: A total of 28 Rebels survived and advanced out of Friday evening’s Prep League prelims at Webb.

Hannah Barakat led the way by winning both the 200-meter dash in 27.01 and 400 (1:00.71), while the Rebels also qualified six runners in the 800-meter run, led by second-place senior Sarah Yoho (2:29.41).

Senior Kate Evans took first in the 1,600 (5:22.41), Nicole Emmons tied for first in the high jump (4-2), Ally Graves and Lacy Coan tied for the lead in the pole vault (6-6) and Sabrina Goodman tied for first in the long jump (15-4 1/2).

The Prep League finals will take place Thursday at Claremont-McKenna-Scripps College at 5 p.m.

Glendale News-Press Articles Glendale News-Press Articles
|
|
|